close

DISCLAIMER: Our vision is to provide alternative options to attain optimal health. Please note this site is intended to promote awareness and empower our patrons to make wise choices about their health and does not suggest diagnosis or treatment. This information is not a substitute for individual medical attention. We recommend alternative treatment centres, naturopath and / or medical professionals for advice and treatment. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice. Our Father's Farm or any of its directors, employees or other representatives will not be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site or any products sold through this site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

Disclaimer
Apricot Kernels and Powder for Cosmetics PDF  | Print |  E-mail

The powder is a superb natural exfoliating medium, made by finely grinding apricot seeds, adding additional ingredients such as aloe vera gel and olive oil and then using it as a natural medium to exfoliate the skin. (other recipes are available)

General information on apricot kernel powder in skin care products

The apricot kernel powder is compatible with anionic and cationic surfactants, which means it has the ability to remove dirt from surfaces such as the human skin when dissolved in water.  It is non ionic and helps to promote clear and healthy looking skin.  Apricot facial scrub removes impurities and has a pleasant almond like odor.

 When you make apricot hand and facial scrub by finely grinding the kernels at home, it is a gentle natural exfoliant and acts as a mild abrasive that gently exfoliates the skin without any scraping or damage.   We sell the pre- ground kernels or the whole kernels for this purpose.

Classification

Prunus armeniaca seed powder is the powder ground from the seeds of the apricot, It is classed as a biological product and is used as an abrasive, also known as apricot core grain and apricot seed powder.